Single-view based ear biometrics that accounted for the rotation in depth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionSaitama Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
DAISHI Watabe  埼玉工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (80337609)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords生体認証技術 / 耳介認証 / ロバスト性 / 撮影角度差 / ロバスト化 / 3D認証 / カメラ平面外回転 / 3D認証
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In forensics, criminals can be identified by ear shape alone. However, the shooting angles of a suspect in images taken by surveillance cameras and those in mug-shots taken of the same suspect are not necessarily the same. Hence, differences due to shooting angle must be taken into consideration, because ear shape is not planar. In a previous report, we proposed a method for single-view based ear biometrics that accounted for the rotation in depth. This method uses discriminant analysis for the estimated Gabor features for different poses. (Watabe, et al., ITEJ, 65(7), 1016-1023, 2011). By refining this method, we have developed a practical system supporting crime investigators in identifying suspect candidates from ear images taken at various shooting angles in surveillance videos. In the following, various improvements in the robustness and the applicability of the present method are described.