Studies of Kansei Sociology for Realization of Symbiotic Society in High-tech Environment.
Project/Area Number |
24500261
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 感性 / 共生社会 / 科学技術 / 感性社会学 / 社会学 / イタリア / 国際情報交換(イタリア) / 倫理的消費 / 社会的責任 / ブランディング / スローライフ / 産業集積地 / グローカル / 国際情報交換 / モード / ファッション |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project has explored how the social function of advanced technology contributes to construct a global sustainability and social symbiosis, and analyzing theoretically the social macro trend of paradigm conversion from the modernist principle based on the economical supremacy and environment burden system to the new conceptual framework of postmodernist perspective which has been seeking to implement more social responsible and sustainable endeavors based on the symbiotic ideas and the environment conscious production system. In this regard, this research has discussed the two original Japanese cultural concepts, elaborated in the scientific scene in recent years, “kansei”and “kyosei” derived originally from the religious concept of symbiosis, which have been becoming the core ideas indispensable today for rethinking the structural conditions promoting the technological development faced to the problem-solving practices to the soial responsible and ethical issues.