Analysis on drivers' visual performance and working memory when the information displayed
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Okabayashi Shigeru  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 教授 (20278328)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) WAKE Tenji  神奈川大学, マルチモーダル研究所, 客員教授 (20125818)
Research Collaborator KASAGI Go  愛知学院大学, 商学部, 専任講師
HASEGAWA Hiroyuki  名城大学, 都市情報学部, 特任助手
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords自動車 / 表示装置 / AR / ナビゲーション / 知覚 / 認知 / 作動記憶 / 応答特性 / オーグメンテッド表示 / HUD / ディスプレイ / 応答時間 / ヘッドアップディスプレイ / オーグメンテッドリアリティ / 探索応答時間 / 照合 / オーグメンテドディスプレイ / 応答性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As navigation display systems, in recent automotive display system drivers often knows the visual information needed by collating the foreword view outside with the information displayed on the in-vehicle display systems. AR (Augmented Reality) display systems using AR technologies have been proposed taking into such kind of trends.
In this research, firstly we have quantitatively shown the superiority of the AR display system in automobiles. Then in term of cognition of visual information, we have verified the mechanism of that superiority focusing at drivers working memory.We finally have revealed that psychological effects so called mental expansion or mental zooming stored visual information in driver’s working memory played an important role to obtain the information needed for the drives. All of the results of this research have been published as more tan 25 papers including international congress papers.