Assessment of human mental state and its application to robot
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIEKO Ohsuga  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (10351462)
Research Collaborator BOUTANI Hidenori  大阪工業大学大学院, 工学研究科
MATSUO Shingo  大阪工業大学大学院, 工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性ロボティクス / 低負担計測 / 集中度 / 心拍 / 呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to detect a decrease in concentration of human who is working on the desk or doing something not to make an alarm but to capture opportunity to interrupt without giving nuisance. Our attention is focused on the indices derived from electrocardiogram (ECG) and respiration, which are more likely to be measured non-intrusively. For ECG we used the capacity coupled electrodes attached on the back of the chair. Respiration was measured detecting the variations of the back pressure using air bags. Executing the experiments simulating two scenes; working with PC and watching TV in the living room, we confirmed that the selected measures change depending on the degree of concentration. The method was implemented that realize the robot’s approaches at the timing of the human’s degraded concentration detected using support vector machine. Further study is necessary to validate the effectiveness of robot’s approach depending on human states.