Cooperative behavior in real life after playing a video game
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAZAI KOJI  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 理工学部研究員 (80388719)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYOSE Haruhiro  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (70294303)
FUJISAWA Takashi  福井大学, 子どものこころ発達研究センター, 特命助教 (90434894)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords対人認知 / エンタテインメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the influence of the cooperative/obstructive behavior with another player in multiplayer video games on the person perception by the another player, and on the cooperative behavior in the real world after the game. Results of two experiments suggest (1) the behavior during video games can change the person perception, for example, cooperative behaviors during video games make the impression of the player more positive, and (2) the obstructive behavior to other players during video games can inhibit the cooperative behavior by the other players in the real world after the game.