A Study on Method of Measuring Performance for Project Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionUniversity of Marketing and Distribution Sciences
Principal Investigator
MOCHIDA Shinji  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (40412374)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGUCHI Hiroshi  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (20330483)
ISOGAI Takfumi  流通科学大学, 商学部, 教授 (00109860)
HIEKATA Kazuo  東京大学, 新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (80396770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロジェクト / 生産性 / ワイブル関数 / 知識 / プロジェクト管理 / パフォーマンス測定 / 生産性の向上 / 有効な知識 / 知識登録ツール / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Measuring the project's progress and performance accurately is very important for managing projects and for detecting the factors limiting completion of the project. We have investigated the work  performance at the beginning of the each work on the project. As a result, it has become clear that work performance at the start of the work is not 100% efficient, as can be seen in a performance S-curve. This suggests that the project could be completed more quickly if work performance could be raised at the beginning of the work. In this study we attempt to raise the work performance when the project is initiated. We have constructed a trial system for collecting knowledge and distributing the knowledge to the staff, based on information about faults or defects on past projects and important information about the project being undertaken. By providing appropriate knowledge and applying critical thinking, project worker productivity levels will be raised and enhanced.