Research of criteria quantification based on a strangeness in visual perception
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan College of Industrial Technology
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO SHOJI  東京都立産業技術高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (70469576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUMURA Norimichi  千葉大学, 大学院融合科学研究科, 准教授 (00272344)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGUCHI Toshiya  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (20361412)
YASUKI Yamauchi  山形大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (60550994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性情報学 / 違和感 / レタッチ / 質感 / 光沢 / コンピュータグラフィックス / 判断基準 / 材質感 / 画像処理 / 周囲環境光 / アルゴリズム / 視線検出 / 熟練作業 / 色調整
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We challenged to construct visual quality criterion by applying the novel evaluation which was focused on a feeling of strangeness. At a relative comparison such as image retouch, the strangeness had common rule of which observers pay attention to unnaturalness point, while there were arbitrary differences among individuals. However, the feeling of strangeness might lead to mistake the criteria because this sensation was affected by overall variation included reference point. The next approach was to add an ill-posed problem to relative evaluation. This problem appeared as the mirror reflection at the case of shape comparison. As the result, an ability of discrimination based on strangeness varied significantly according to a level of recognition. The final examination for strangeness was performed by controlling the CG parameters with absolute memory matching. In this case, it was very difficult to construct visual quality criterion because of the differences among individuals.