Cerebral Blood Volume Evaluation of KANSEI Improvement for Multiple Senses Fusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Kumamoto College
Principal Investigator
Koshi Kazuhiro  熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 准教授 (20303711)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIYOTA Kimiyasu  熊本高等専門学校, 人間情報システム工学科, 教授 (80186353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords複合感覚融合 / 振動イス / 近赤外線分光法 / 感性評価 / 脳内血液量 / 感性計測評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to evaluate the KANSEI improvement effect for simultaneous presentation of picture, seat swing, scent, and wind by using cerebral blood volume, this study addresses to develop the system. All the devices are controlled by a personal computer. For the measurement of cerebral blood volume, near infra-red spectroscopy device is utilized.
As a result, decreasing oxy-hemoglobin of the subjects are observed for combined sensation of sound and swing.