Olfactory network activity controlled by hedonic preference : Behavioral analysis and a voltage-sensitive dye imaging in the ex vivo brain preparations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2014-2015)
National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kajiwara Riichi  明治大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60356772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMINAGA TAKASHI  徳島文理大学, 神経科学研究所, 准教授 (20344046)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKASHIMA ICHIRO  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 人間情報研究部門, 研究グループ長 (90357351)
SATO TAKAAKI  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, バイオメディカル研究部門, 上級主任研究員 (20344187)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsOdor aversion / limbic system / optical imaging / voltage-sensitive dye / isolated whole brain / brain slice / 梨状皮質 / 嗅覚 / 単離脳標本 / 光計測 / 多チャンネル集合電位計測 / 神経活動イメージング / 記憶 / 情動 / 海馬 / 扁桃体 / モルモット
Outline of Final Research Achievements
How do the learning tasks inducing emotional responses cause the change of the brain function? For solving this problem, we focused on the fusional approach of animal behavioral analysis and ex vivo physiological analysis. We created model animals using a conditioned odor aversion (COA) learning paradigm. Additionally, exploratory surveys using voltage-sensitive dye (VSD) imaging of ex vivo brain preparations were performed. The visualization of the critical brain region for the learning behavior by applying the VSD imaging to brain preparations of COA model was unsuccessful. However, by applying VSD imaging to the olfactory cortices harvested from urethane-experienced animals, abnormal neural activity in response to electrical stimulation to the lateral olfactory tract was observed. This observation suggests that improvements in learning paradigm and recording procedures may enable us to measure the change of brain activities caused by behavioral changes controlled by the emotion.