A study on low bit rate communication for images and videos in a time of disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Yukinori  室蘭工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00179269)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Osamu  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (50343017)
TERAMOTO Wataru  室蘭工業大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30509089)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像・動画像圧縮 / ベクトル量子化 / 顕著性領域 / 動き補償 / クラスタリング / グローバル動きベクトル / マルチメディア通信 / 災害 / 画像・動画像通信 / ファジィ理論 / 進化計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated low bit-rate images and/or videos coding algorithm to avoid congestion, which is useful in time of disaster. The results of study for three years are 1) optimal code book design and image coding, 2) saliency region extraction and coding, 3) a model of motion vector by optical flow and an autoregressive model, 4) global motion compensation to group motion vectors. In future study, it is necessary to develop effective streaming technology to implement the coding algorithms into mobile communication terminals.