Implementation and dynamical analysis of a superconducting neural network solving a combinatorial optimization problem
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500271
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ONOMI Takeshi  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 助教 (70312676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAJIMA Koji  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (60125622)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords感性情報学 / ニューラルネットワーク / 超伝導 / 組合せ最適化問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Hopfield-type neural network solving a combinatorial optimization problem was designed by neuron circuits using superconducting devices. The dynamical analysis of the network was investigated by numerical simulations and operations of integrated circuits. A new neuron circuit with high current gain and flat output characteristics was developed and confirmed experimentally. The improvement of the network performance was confirmed by numerical simulations. On the other hand, a new relaxation oscillator using the new neural circuit was proposed, and its operation was confirmed numerically.