Singular perturbation/bifurcation analysis of the cardiac sinoatrial node model in consideration of its heterogeneous structure and the study on the generation mechanism of synchronized oscillations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
DOI Shinji  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50217600)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心臓 / ペースメーカ / 洞房結節 / 同期振動 / 数理モデル / 分岐解析 / 特異摂動 / 心臓洞房結節 / 振動子結合系 / 同期リズム / 特異摂動系 / 分岐現象 / ヒト心室筋細胞モデル / 分岐
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a mathematical model of cardiac sinoatrial node cells, we study the generation mechanism of cardiac rhythm. It is shown that the characteristics as singularly perturbed system of the single cell model induce a strange (spurious) chaotic rhythm when numerical precisions are not enough. In consideration of the heterogeneous or inhomogeneous structure of sinoatrial node, we also analyzed the bifurcation structure of different types of sinoatrial cells electrically coupled through gap junctions. As a result, it is shown that the coupled system of heterogeneous cells shows different synchronized rhythms from those of homogeneous coupled system.