Soft-magin support vector machine maximizing geometric margins for multiclass classification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tatsimi Keiji  大阪大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30304017)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords多クラス識別問題 / 教師有り学習 / サポートベクトルマシン / 多目的最適化 / マージン最大化 / クラスタリング / 2次錐計画問題 / 多クラス識別 / 一対多手法 / 汎化性能 / 一括型手法 / 機械学習 / 一対一手法 / 多目的最適化問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We had proposed the multiobjective multiclass support vector machine (MMSVM), which can maximize the geometric margins for multiclass classification problem. In this study, we developed reduction methods of time and space computational complexity of the MMSVM, and extended the MMSVM into soft-margin models which can learn training data including outliers, where we compare the performances of various combinations from some restriction methods of the constraints of the MMSVM, several solving method of the multiobjective optimization, and two kinds of penalty functions. Among them, we verified that some propose methods, a data reduction method based on support vectors for the soft-margin MMSVM, an improved MMSVM based on the one-against-all method, an MMSVM based on the k-means method are more effective than existing methods.