Analysis and learning of dynamic binary neural networks which can generate variable phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500284
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Toshimichi  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30178496)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsソフトコンピューティング / ニューラルネット / ニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have constructed a learning method to store one desired binary periodic orbit (BPO) into to the dynamic binary neural networks is presented. Applying the method to teacher signal BPOs that correspond to control signals of basic switching power converters, the efficiency of the method is confirmed. Introducing a digital return map, the dynamics of the DBNN is visualized and analyzed.
In the case where a desired BPO can be stored into a DBNN, we have clarified that stability of the stored BPO can be reinforced (the number of initial points falling into the BPO is increased) by sparsifying connection matrix. In several basic examples of teacher signals, the efficiency of the sparsification is confirmed.