Computational Study of Generation of Vectors in Asymmetric Layered Neural Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionAichi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHII NAOHIRO  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50004619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORII Ippei  愛知工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (50454327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非対称構造 / 生物ニューラルネット / 非対称ニューラルネット / 層状ニューラルネット / ベクトル生成 / 非線形ニューラルネット / 非対称構造の回路 / 非線形性の特徴 / ベクトルの生成 / ベクトル場の生成 / ウィーナ解析の応用 / 非対称性神経回路 / 非線形性の回路 / ベクトル場 / 階層性の神経回路 / 非対称ニューラル / ウィーナ核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Biological asymmetric network with nonlinearities, which is shown in the catfish retina is analyzed for generating the movement vector from the point of the network computations. The results are applicable to the V1 and MT model of the neural networks in the cortex. The stimulus with a mixture distribution is applied to evaluate their network processing ability for the movement direction, which is characterized by vector invariants and its velocity. The characterized vector invariant equation is derived in the network computations, which evaluates the vector properties of processing ability of the network. It is shown that the vector invariants are generated in the layered network. Further, it is shown that the vector is emphasized in the MT connected after the V1. Further, the operations of vectors are shown in the divisive normalization circuit , which will create curl or divergence vectors in the higher neural network as MST area.