Spatio-temporal analysis of intrinsic dynamics in cortical activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
ITO Hiroyuki  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 教授 (80201929)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUYAMA Yoshiko  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 講師 (80723353)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords視覚皮質 / 発火数相関 / 時空間活動 / 刺激依存性 / 試行間変動性 / 変動性 / spike count correlation / 多細胞データ / 自発発火 / 相関
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed multi-neuron recordings on the cat visual cortex and found that the population mean of the spike count correlation did not necessarily represent the nature of correlated variabilities because the spike count correlation showed significant diversity and heterogeneity. Although the population mean was relatively small (0.06), the correlations of individual unit pairs were distributed over a broad range, extending to both positive and negative values. In most of the recording sessions of local cell populations (83%), significantly positive correlations coexisted with significantly negative ones in different unit pairs. Furthermore, nearly 20% of the unit pairs showed significant variation in the spike count correlation for different stimulus orientations. Diversity, heterogeneity and context dependent variation suggests that the correlated spike count variabilities originate not from fixed anatomical connections but rather from the dynamic interaction of neuronal networks.