Computational principle using cellular architecture system and its implementation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500287
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomohiro  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40340492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Takeshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10388126)
KUMAKI Takeshi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 任期制講師 (60452596)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動的輪郭法 / 連想メモリ / セルラーオートマトン / セルラーニューラルネットワーク / モルフォロジ / セルオートマトン / CAM / ハードウェアIP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we developed the computational system based on the cellular architecture.
The cellular architecture is the category of computational models which are based on cellular architecture. Cellular Automaton (CA), Cellular Neural Network (CNN), and mathematical morphology are categorized this computational model. The common feature of this model is that the cells are locally connected and evolve their states by the states of their neighbor cells.
We progressed our research from three categories: algorithm, hardware architecture, and application. Our achievements are as follows. Active contour algorithm is developed based on CA, and implemented on the dedicated hardware. The real time processing was achieved. The dedicated hardware: CAM^2 was implemented on FPGA. CAM^2 on FPGA can easily change its capacity and configuration. That makes the evaluation of hardware algorithm capable. Mathematical morphology based image processing is developed as the application of this system.