Self-organizing oscillation and structure transition in graph-rewriting automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Sensitivity informatics/Soft computing
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Kohji  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (80357574)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROKAWA Haruhisa  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356947)
KAMIMURA Akiya  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 知能システム研究部門, 主任研究員 (70356822)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグラフ / セルオートマトン / 自己組織化 / 複雑系 / 動的ネットワーク / 振動子 / グラフオートマトン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Graph-rewriting automata define symbol dynamics on graphs where application of rewriting rules modifies the graph structure and the structure restricts rule applications. On this framework, we studied self-organizing oscillation and structure transition. We focused on its extension by introducing phases and synchronization scheme. In addition to the emergent behavior between states and the global structure, another emergent behavior between phases and states is in concern. Such behavior would be important for analyzing and designing self-organizing systems.