Empirical research on the function of lifelong learning at public libraries which foster autonomous learning activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Yuko  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 教授 (30292569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公共図書館 / 生涯学習 / エンパワーメント / エンパワメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the potential for public libraries to act as mechanisms for boosting the empowerment and autonomous learning efforts of participants. It also provides a broad picture of independent learners via an examination of the actual content of their activities. After considering the history of autonomous learning activities and empowerment in public libraries, analysis models are constructed. To clarify the substantial content of autonomous learning activities, the author chose a specific group and traced their history through a content analysis of self-published documents. In addition to identifying the meaning of these activities to the participants, a micro approach that focuses on the creation process of autonomous learning is conducted through analysis of oral history provided by a longtime activist. The originality of this study lies in its presentation of autonomous lifelong learning activities and empowerment models alongside the tangible presence of a learner.