A Fundamental Study on establishing e-Japanology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
SANO HIROSHI  東京外国語大学, 大学院総合国際学研究院, 教授 (30282776)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUJISAWA Takahiko  東京農工大学, 総合情報メディアセンター, 教授 (60360070)
TOMOTSUNE Tsutomu  東京外国語大学, 国際日本研究センター, 准教授 (20513261)
ARISAWA Shino  東京学芸大学, 留学生センター, 准教授 (90588906)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords国際日本学 / 国際日本研究 / デジタルコミュニケーション / 留学生教育 / メディアリテラシー教育 / 日本学 / 日本研究 / ディジタルリテラシー / 情報アクセスビリティ / クローリング / 情報化格差 / 国際情報交換 インド / 国際情報交換 イギリス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Throuth a study of the past three years operations, we the research team achieved a certain result in the original purpose in terms of digital environment and we have recognized the growing challenges. The results are listed in the followings: (i) recognizing the problems over international Japanology and Japanese studies, (ii) reviewing experience of operational know-how on digital site, (iii) developing a method to search information on Japanese studies, (iii) expanding the study into educational areas. We have had a strong guiding principle of site on Japanology in spite of being in the middle of developing the community site on the internet.