Comparative Study on Building Collaboration between Faculty Members and Librarians in University Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
NAGASAWA Tayo  三重大学, 附属図書館研究開発室, 准教授 (30346944)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords情報リテラシー教育 / 大学図書館の学習・教育支援機能 / 大学教育における教員と図書館員の連携 / 教職協働 / 教育の質保証 / 高等教育開発 / ケース・スタディ / グラウンディッド・セオリー / 学習支援 / 教育支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to explore the research question, “What are librarians’ main approaches to faculty members and the causal conditions in libraries and universities which promote collaboration between faculty members and librarians?” To answer this question, collaboration models have been constructed based on qualitative case studies of Queen’s University and Eckerd College.
At Queen’s University, information literacy instruction provided by medical librarians has been integrated into the curriculum because the librarians worked with Curriculum Committee members to develop it. Supported by a librarian with the doctoral degree in Education, workshops and individual consultations have been used to help the librarians design their programs and develop rubrics. At Eckerd College, librarians have worked with faculty members in their courses after building personal relationships with them. The small community makes it easy for them to keep in daily contact with one another.