Construction and Application of Archive "OMOIDE Salvage Album Online" for Suffered Photo albums by the Great East Japan Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionCyber University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Sayaka  サイバー大学, IT総合学部, 講師 (90575549)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Kuniomi  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (00383521)
YOSHIDA Hiroshi  静岡大学, 情報学研究科, 准教授 (30436901)
HATTORI Akira  駒澤大学, グローバル・メディア・スタディーズ学部, 准教授 (60387082)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / アーカイブ / 地域 / 宮城県亘理郡山元町 / 東日本大震災復興支援 / 震災復興支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We first built out an archive of the photos which were damaged during The Great East Japan Earthquake disaster and put the archive into effect.
We also made the opportunity to accumulate information about the history of the region and revival situation in parallel with introduction of SNS, social networking service to encourage interaction.The central character who had charge of returning the photos to their owners and making opportunities for utilization of IT, were local municipality and voluntary organization. This research served as an activity to collaborate with local municipality and others and to assist them.
Through series of these researches, we made use of the “reminiscences” of the community and the people who live (or used to live) there for reconstruction support for the earthquake-affected area by using IT tools, and were given an indication of locally-owned use of IT tools in a local community.