A construction of material degradation model for CG reconstruction of the tangible cultural properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagano University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Norihiro  長野大学, 企業情報学部, 教授 (90387415)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords光反射モデル / 分光画像計測 / 劣化 / 文化財 / デジタルアーカイブ / CG再現 / IBL / 材質推定 / 文化財復元 / 反射モデル / コンピュータグラフィックス / コンピュータビジョン / GPU / 材質の劣化 / 形状推定 / 表面特性推定 / 画像計測 / 分光反射率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we develop light reflection model and geometric model for CG reconstruction of the tangible cultural properties. The deterioration state of an object in the model is measured as change of spectral reflectance. Then the change is implemented to the degradation model of the target object. The geometric model is developed based on complementing methods of loss of the object shape. Furthermore, we develop a multi-spectral rendering system for reproducing the tangible cultural properties. Finally, we rendered realistic images of the actual tangible cultural properties such as industrial arts work “Twelve hawks” of Meiji period.