Project/Area Number |
24500302
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Kinki University Junior College Division |
Principal Investigator |
KAWAHARA Akiyo 近畿大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (70331741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUZAKI Hiroko 就実大学, 人文科学部, 講師 (60594124)
MIURA Taro 明治大学, 文学部, 准教授 (40361597)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NEMOTO Akira 東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90172759)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 図書館職員養成教育 / 司書講習 / 図書館員 / 図書館史 / 図書館職員 / 養成教育 / 司書 / 学校司書 / 司書資格 / 現職者教育 / 省令科目 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
There stored documents with respect to the development of education for librarian training after the WWII in the University of Tokyo. But as they were deteriorated, it was difficult to use them. By using budget for the Grants-in-Aid for Scientific Research, we promoted the conservation treatment and the data digitization of these documents. Using the digitized documents about the librarian training courses which were held after the WWII, we studied and examined the characteristics of postwar Japanese library education system. At the beginning, the courses were started as the incumbents’education for the public libraries and planned to last for only five years, but they were seen as librarian training paths in the local governmental administration system and maintained after that. Besides, we summarized the recommendations for the incumbents’education of the school librarians, which will be necessary in case that the school librarian qualification system be created in the near future.