Media and Subalterns in the Case of The Great East Japan Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kuniko  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (90376608)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメディア / サバルタン / 東日本大震災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research was made in terms of media and subalterns (social and discourse minority) in the case of The Great East Japan Disaster. How the called subaltern has been created through media (particularly mass media) and, at the same time, how media can contributed to its solution theoretically and practically.