Information Transmission Problems during and after the Fukushima Nuclear Disaster
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Yasufumi  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 准教授 (30323190)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords福島原発事故 / 災害情報 / 自治体 / 原子力防災 / 情報伝達 / 避難 / 避難自治体 / 風評被害 / 情報
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A number of problems occurred in the transmission of information both during and after the Fukushima nuclear disaster. This study attempts to examine (i) how information on the nuclear disaster and evacuation was transmitted to local governments and citizens, (ii) how information on radiation risk was provided to citizens of Fukushima, and (iii) what economic damage to farmers in Fukushima was caused by harmful rumours and misinformation. Lastly, this study tries to clarify issues concerning revisions to the Genkai, Ohi and Takahama Nuclear Disaster Management Systems in post-Fukushima Japan.