Representation of musical pieces based on decision makings during composition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAESHIRO Tetsuya  筑波大学, 図書館情報メディア系, 准教授 (30361356)
Research Collaborator Midori Maeshiro  Federal University of Riode Janeiro, School of Music
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知識表現 / 作曲 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research is the description of music composition process based on decision making processes. A new model that enables such description was proposed, and decisions are interconnected based on similarities. Multiple viewpoints are possible, and the method detected similar passages that were undetected by conventional "analise" methodology.