proposal of assessment Openness in the Internet derived from Web link analyzation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionNagaoka University of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAHIRA T. Katsuko  長岡技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80339621)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIKAMI Yoshiki  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (70293264)
KITAJIMA Muneo  長岡技術科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (00344440)
KAMIMURA Keisuke  大東文化大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10319014)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインターネット / オープン性 / リンク解析 / 情報社会学 / Webマイニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ease of access to the Internet is connected to the digital/knowledge divide so that there is rich and free information in it. To observe and assess these phenomena in the Internet, we propose a new assessment index for Openness in the Internet and its management. We assumed that the fact "a Web page has links to social media" should be the evidence of "openness" of the Internet of the region where the Web page is located. Since the Web page is written in some language, we could estimate the degree of openness of the region in terms of presence/absence of the links to social media of the Web pages in the region. Figuring ternary diagrams consists of three types of language (official, local, foreign) and the openness value shows the assessment for ease accessing social media.