Development of CGM for inbound promotion using historical materials and its effectiveness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionHokuriku Gakuin Junior College (2013-2014)
Japan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology (2012)
Principal Investigator
SAWADA ayako  北陸学院大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 准教授 (20456429)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYABU Takashi  金沢星稜大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20141369)
MURAKAMI Kayoko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部 (90424895)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YOSHIDA Taketoshi  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 教授 (80293398)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地域歴史資料 / CGI / インバウンド振興 / 観光情報 / CGM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed the CGM functions of an iPhone application that uses regional historical materials, such as old pictures and maps, as tourism resources for foreigners. The results of the evaluation experiments indicate that the content consists of English translations of historical materials and old pictures extremely effectively as tourist materials. We also found that information transmission using historical materials enhance the satisfaction of tourism. The necessity of a mechanism that will encourage users to post more actively is also cleared.