Research on prevention system from operation mistake, based on human multi-modal information.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Fumihiko  大阪市立大学, 大学院経済学研究科, 教授 (30275234)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsマルチモーダル知覚 / 人間の情報処理 / 誤操作防止 / 嗅覚 / 視覚 / 聴覚 / マルチモーダル / 情報処理能力 / 意思決定 / 実験経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When multi-modal information is given, by what kind of process and mechanism man processed that information, and as its result, how they behave.We conducted the subject experiments to explore it.In the experiments, in addition to the visual stimulus and the auditory stimulus, olfactory stimulus ( there is a little early studies) are used, these were serially or simultaneously presented, with link or without link, to the subjects.
We found that subject’s performance (compare with no-linked single stimulus) increased in some link (of multi-modal stimulus), and decreased in other link, and we showed it quantitatively.Moreover, we made the olfactory stimulus presentation equipment used for the experiment and its accuracy check equipment of operation.