Development of a chronological digital gazetteer to rural villages contributing to a historical GIS on Northeast Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nagata Yoshikatsu  大阪市立大学, 大学院創造都市研究科, 准教授 (70208023)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsタイ東北部 / デジタル地名辞書 / 電子地名辞書
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Place names of Thailand in three rare gazetteers published before the mid-Showa era are digitized with their locations. The Gaihozu database is used to collect place names and their locations of northeast Thailand. Topographic maps of around 1960 and 1990 are also used. Then, a chronological database of rural villages has been enriched in consideration of the change of the name and the error of the location. Some investigations of locational accuracy of place names shown on the Gaihozu revealed that locations along the Mekong River are reliable; however, some locations far from the Mekong River are quite inaccurate. As tendencies of locational gap can be differentiated by areas, deep investigations of such gaps may suggest to reveal a survey method of former days. The developed chronological digital gazetteer can be viewed and queried through a Web browser.