Non parametric information extraction from Rongorongo symbol sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki (2015)
Keio University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Fumihiko  長崎県立大学, その他部局等, 教授 (60339124)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords未解読文字 / ロンゴロンゴ / 自然言語処理 / 分類 / 統計的自然言語処理 / 国際情報交換(チリ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rongorongo is sequence of symbols which is engraved on the surface of wooden artifacts in the Easter Island. Though these symbols may be characters, they are undeciphered. Rongorongo is said to be engraved in order to assist a person in memorizing chants. However, correspondence between symbol sequences and chants is unknown. A previous work classified the symbols by the shapes. However, it's unconfirmed that the classification express the character class.
In this research task, occurrence orders of syllables in the chants and symbols in Rongorongo are compared. And the images of symbols are classified by Zipf's law which is a rule of thumb in statistics. In deciphering unknown language, we don't have the correct answer. Therefore, the methods should be evaluated. In our case, the comparing method and the classification method and are evaluated by using known language such as Japanese. As a result, some possible corresponding pairs of chant and Rongorongo sequence are found.