Studies on the effects of content -sharing sites on the economic value of copyright of music and video
Project/Area Number |
24500314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | Wako University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIOKA Hisamitsu 龍谷大学, 経営学部, 講師 (10513757)
KOBAYASHI Takehisa 和光大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (40434211)
SUGIMOTO Masaaki 和光大学, 経済経営学部, 准教授 (90318725)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 知的財産権 / 著作権 / デジタル / ソーシャルメディア / 共有サイト / 音楽 / 音楽産業 / インターネット / 諸作権 / デジタル化 / YouTube / コンテンツ共有 / 経済価値 / コンテンツ共有サイト / コピー制限 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study analyzed the economic value of intellectual property rights in Japan. Expressly, this study takes particular note of copyrights and analyzed digital intellectual properties such as DVD-videos, music-CDs. It is verified that the economic value of copyrights can be identified distinctly as effective managerial resources. In recent years , content -sharing sites represented by YouTube become widely used. However , in the domestic music industry with the spread of content sharing sites , sales of music-CD is being reduced dramatically in comparison with ten years ago .This study also analyzed impacts of content -sharing sites on the economic value of copyrights and the domestic music industry. From this results, this study examined the property economic value of music copyright and also considered the future of the domestic music industry.