Project/Area Number |
24500315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research Institution | International University of Japan |
Principal Investigator |
SHOJI Masahiko 国際大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション・センター, 講師 (50399771)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | ソーシャルメディア / 地域情報化 / ガバナンス / 社会ネットワーク / 参加民主主義 / 地域SNS / 社会関係資本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Since 2004, Social Networking Services for Local Communities had continued to increase. Although they were reached 519 cases in 2010, however, they were declined from 2011. This research has been centered on the case study of Kakegawa City, Chiba City, Aizuwakamatsu City. From a medium- to long-term perspective of about five to ten years, I revealed the transformation of SNS utilization and networked-governance of the relevant people and organizations in the region .Human network to support new initiatives for entrepreneurs of community businesses and small group activities in each region. They have been carried out like financial supports of the tangible and intangible.There has been associated social capital and cultural resources in the background of these activities. Examples are drinking-party culture, mutual finance, local festivals, neighborhood association's involvement, learning communities, local ancestor's thought, etc..