Studies on Shomono Focusing on Extracts in a Wide Range
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionGifu Women's University
Principal Investigator
SUMIYA Yoshiyuki  岐阜女子大学, 文化創造学部, 教授 (50179305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国文学 / 抄物 / 清原宣賢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have been studying on the establishment of various shomono extracts regarding Meng-qiu written by Nobukata Kiyohara. Researching of relationships between these extracts was a part of this study. I recently expanded my research area to find out relationships between Kiyohara's extracts and the original Meng-qiu as well as another Mogyusho (Meng-qiu sho), which led me to gain new insights about the establishment of shomono extracts written by Kiyohara. In particular, relationships between the original Meng-qiu and extracts from it can be used as an important guide to study the establishment of shomono.