To Model a Learnier Assistance using Lecture and Library Data Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Library and information science/Humanistic social informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Information Sciences
Principal Investigator
MINAMI Toshiro  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部, 教授 (80315150)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHURA Yoko  九州情報大学, 経営情報学部・情報ネットワーク学科, 教授 (70122695)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsデータ解析 / 図書館データ解析 / 授業データ解析 / 教育データ解析 / 受講姿勢推定 / 学びへの視野 / 図書館データ / 授業データ / 受講姿勢 / データマイニング / 図書館マーケティング / 学生の学習モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to model learner's attitudes to learning by analyzing the lecture and library data. Our analysis methodology is different from the statistical analysis of the answers to questionnare. We have proposed a new measure for extracting information about the learner's attitudes to learning.
As the results, we have found that the representing faculty for art and humanity field is the faculty of law, which is different from our prediction. We also have found that the students who have wide view to lectures can get more outcome than those who concentrate too much to the lecture itself.
Our research outcomes have been published through the international conferences, the international journals, invited lectures, and other opportunities.