Exploration and coordination in dialogue process: A counseling case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
INOUE Masashi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 助教 (50390597)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HANADA Ryoko  東京女子大学, 現代教養学部, 准教授 (10418585)
FURUYAMA Nobuhiro  早稲田大学, 人間科学学術院, 教授 (20333544)
IRINO Toshio  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (20346331)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対話 / カウンセリング / マルチモーダル / 頷き / 主観評価 / 非言語 / 対話分割 / 発話 / 身振り / 深度情報 / 意味認知
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The research aimed at the understanding of the exploration and coordination in dialogue process. We collected counseling dialogue data and annotated them manually. The annotation was carried out by using two-dimensional interface and the status of the dialogue was recorded as timeseries data. The change points in the data were examined and the qualitative changes in dialogue status were observed.