A mathematical study for the decoding of visual information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNumazu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYASHIA Masanobu  沼津工業高等専門学校, 制御情報工学科, 教授 (20443038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Shigeru  電気通信大学, 脳科学ライフサポートセンター, 特任教授 (70281706)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords一次視覚野 / 方位マップ / 単純型細胞 / 自己組織化 / 視覚経験 / デコーディング / 方位選択性 / げっ歯類動物 / salt&pepper / 興奮性結合 / 視知覚 / 第一次視覚野 / 神経デコーディング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been reported that the exposure of kittens to a single orientation induced a marked over-representation of the experienced orientation in the primary visual cortex. Such a structural alteration in orientation maps raises a question of how the animals can perceive visual images using the maps. To address this question theoretically, we made a decoding model that reconstruct the visual image inputted to the model retina; and we applied the orientation maps obtained from our activity-dependent self-organization model of geniculo-cortical afferent inputs. In normal experience simulations, the similarity index (SI) between stimulus images and reconstructed images increased with the orientation tuning of individual simple cells become sharper. On the other hand, in vertical-orientation experience simulations, the value of SI for horizontal stimulus gratings was smaller than the vertical ones, but horizontal grating images were reconstructed better than expected.