Comparative cognitive science on cooperative behavior of cetaceans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionTokiwa University
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Fumio  常磐大学, コミュニティ振興学部, 教授 (10326811)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords鯨類 / ハンドウイルカ / シャチ / 協力行動 / 向社会行動 / 利他行動 / 社会的知性 / 比較認知科学 / ハナゴンドウ / 互恵的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate the evolutionary base of cooperative social intelligence in cetaceans. The study was conducted using the natural observation method, the experimental observation method, an experimental analysis for natural and captive individuals. As a result, I found new knowledges about relations of social strucature and cooperative behavior, social object play and cooperative foraging, food sharing, reciprocity and spontaneous prosocial behavior, and about function of vocalization during cooperative behavior. It will be necessary to study relationships between social systems and cooperative behavior for plural species in the future.