Representation and function of subliminal information used in problem solving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroaki  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50192620)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Haruaki  東京大学大学院, 総合文化研究科, 助教 (40615100)
SUZUKI Satoshi  成蹊大学, 理工学部, 助教 (70516377)
MIYATA Hiromitsu  東京大学, 大学総合教育研究センター, 准教授 (80726696)
山田 歩  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 助教 (00406878)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords洞察 / 問題解決 / 閾下情報 / ワーキングメモリ / 二重課題 / 洞察問題解決 / 閾下知覚 / 連続フラッシュ抑制 / 潜在処理 / 閾下刺激 / 潜在学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies have revealed that subliminal hint information facilitates performance in insight problem solving. Our research aims at specifying which memory system the subliminal information is stored, and examining whether this information is static visual image or manipulated flexibly. In order to specify the memory system, we posed a visual search task when presenting subliminal hint information. The results showed that subjects' performance would not affected by a dual task which is expected to interfere the retention of the subliminal hint information. This suggests that subliminal information should be stored in a storage system other than working memory. In the second experiment, we presented subjects with a series of partial hint information subliminally. However, this experimental manipulation would not affect subjects' performance at all. The results suggest that subliminal information could not be manipulated flexibly, unlike information in working memory.