'Subjective Construal' as Japanese Speakers' Favorite Type of Locutionary Stance and Its Expressive Potentialities and Homologues - A Cognitive Linguistic Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionSoka University
Principal Investigator
MORIYA Michiyo  創価大学, 文学部, 教授 (30230163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEGAMI Yoshihiko  東京大学, 名誉教授 (90012327)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords認知言語学 / 事態把握 / 主観的把握 / 見え / 見立て / 相同性 / 認知類型論 / 文化記号論 / 日本語 / 日本文化 / 近景 / 遠景 / ダブル・イメージ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study starts from the assumption that ‘subjective (i.e. subject-object merger type of) construal’ is Japanese speakers’ ‘fashion of speaking’, explores the range and varieties of expressivity manifested in verbal and visual arts as well as in language use and considers to what extent ‘homology’ can be posited across different cultural areas. Already in ancient times, speakers are observed to take the image of a scene before their eyes as a ‘sign’ for something not in their presence or to superimpose the image in their mind’s eye on the image of the scene before their eyes – a disposition which they later developed into a device of ‘mitate’ applied across various cultural areas. At their mutually interactive level, they also developed a ‘habitus’ of corresponding mutually mind-to-mind empathetically through the visual images they were supposed to share. We have so far ascertained that something analogous is hardly attested with Chinese speakers.