Neural mechanisms in duration discrimination of different sensory stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
OSHIO Ken-ichi  近畿大学, 医学部, 講師 (30296751)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords時間認知 / 時間知覚 / 大脳生理学 / 電気生理学 / 前頭前野 / 線条体 / 霊長類 / 大脳基底核
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Time duration is the physical quantity that does not depend on sensory modalities such as visual and auditory senses. We can discriminate between one and two seconds, although we have no specialized organ for it. The prefrontal cortex receives visual, auditory, and somatosensory inputs. Also, previous studies have shown that the prefrontal cortex contributes to duration discrimination. Therefore, the prefrontal cortex is expected to play an important role in duration discrimination. I investigated neuronal activity during monkeys conducted a duration discrimination task, in which duration was assigned visual or auditory stimulus. The results suggest that the prefrontal cortex discriminates visual and auditory duration in different ways, rather than measuring duration after extraction of temporal information from different sensory inputs.