Project/Area Number |
24500332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cognitive science
Research Institution | Kobe Gakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIRONO Nobutsugu 神戸学院大学, 人文学部人間心理学科, 教授 (30346663)
Research Collaborator |
小幡 哲史 大阪大学, 大学院医学系研究科
宗佐 郁 兵庫県立西播磨総合リハビリテーションセンター
田中 達也 兵庫県立西播磨総合リハビリテーションセンター
横山 和正 兵庫県立西播磨総合リハビリテーションセンター
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 催眠 / 幸福情動 / fMRI / 補足運動野 / fMRI |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we applied hypnotic mood induction procedure (HMIP) to investigate the neural substrate of positive emotion using functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI). With healthy and highly hypnotizable participants, the pilot study suggested that HMIP was an effective mood induction technique because the hypnotic participants had reported their strong positive emotion under the fMRI environment. In the subsequent experiment, highly hypnotizable participants who have evoked spontaneous positive emotion showed an overactivation in left supplementary motor area (SMA) which has been reported the relations to the emotional process in previous investigations. This result indicated that HMIP was an effective technique to elicit intensive and intrinsic positive emotion, which was related to the SMA which could be the pathway of the prefrontal top-down emotion regulation circuitry.