The Effect of Task Environments on Collaborators' Communicative Activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500336
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
UMATA Ichiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, ユニバーサルコミュニケーション研究所・多感覚・評価研究室, 研究員 (40374110)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIYAMA Tomoji  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (00418518)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords共同作業 / コミュニケーション / 作業役割 / 作業環境 / 主導権 / 参照機転 / 参照基点
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interaction activities were analyzed in three-party collaborative task settings under a hypothesis that the characteristics of task environments would affect the participants' communicative activities. In the course of the analysis, it turned out that the role of each participant has bigger effect on their communicative activities, and that the communicative ability of each participant is likely to be an important factor for assigning the role in the task. The analysis of eye-gaze in three party conversation suggested that communicative ability and the conversation topic affect participants' gaze activities in multi-modal conversation.