Construction of nonparametric statistical theory on Network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
SAGAE Masahiko  金沢大学, 経済学経営学系, 教授 (20215669)
Research Collaborator SCOTT Warren, David  Rice University Department of Statistics
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsノンパラメトリック統計学 / 方向統計学 / ネットワーク統計学 / ネットワーク分析 / カーネル推定 / カーネル関数 / 方向統計 / ネットワークデータ / フォン・ミーゼス分布 / 完全空間ランダム性 / カーネル確率密度 / 非線形判別 / ネットワーク / 産業連関分析 / カーネル密度関数 / ノンパラメトリック統計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We construct a statistical theory that can deal with data defined on the network.Network data has branches, closed circuits, etc. Therefore, we can not simply apply statistical theory on Euclidean space. We applied the directional statistical theory applicable to both closed and branched cases to this problem. Since parametric statistical theory is extremely limited in handling problems, we introduced nonparametric statistical theory to directional statistics. We led to a theoretical properties on directional density estimation that previous researches in this area were theoretically undeveloped. Specifically, we derive the asymptotic property of the wrapped Cauchy kernel. We proposed a new class of kernel directional density function and derived its asymptotic properties. The convergence rate of the bandwidth estimation method (CV method and plug - in method) of the direction kernel function was derived.