Improving Statistical Calculation via Hybrid Parallel Processing with Shared and Distributed Memory Based Parallelization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
OCHI Yoshimichi  大分大学, 工学部, 教授 (60185618)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords統計科学 / 計算機統計 / 並列計算 / 共有メモリ型並列計算 / 分散メモリ型並列計算 / 計算機統計学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is investigated to improve statistical calculation with parallel processing algorithms under an environment with a group of computers having multicore CPUs. In order to implementing parallel algorithms, characteristics of shared memory parallelism and distributed memory parallelism are taken into account and hybrid type processing with both approaches is devised to achieve overall efficiency of algorithms. First, general methods of task management are examined to parallelize Monte Carlo quadrature as a hybrid parallel processing and it is followed by investigating ways to parallelize specific algorithms of actual statistical analyses, such as probability variation model for discrete response data and exact inference of logistic regression analysis.