Project/Area Number |
24500346
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Shobi University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MUROTANI Kenta 名古屋大学, 医学部付属病院, 助教 (10626443)
SHIKATA Yoshiaki 尚美学園大学, 芸術情報学部情報表現学科, 教授 (60327145)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 寿命限界の推定 / 極値理論の応用 / 国際研究者協力(韓国,中国,台湾) / 寿命分布の限界の推定 / 人間の寿命限界の推定 / 国際研究者交流(韓国,中国,台湾) / コホート解析 / 極値理論 / 計量生物学 / 国際研究者交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In modern biology, theories of aging fall mainly into two groups. One is a group of theories called damage theories and the other is a group of theories called programed theories. If programed theories are true, the probability that human beings live beyond a specific age will be zero. On the other hand, if damage theories are true, such an age does not exist, and a longevity record will be eventually destroyed as time goes along. In this study, for examining which idea reflects real state, the upper limit of human lifetime distribution (ULHLD) is estimated based on data of Japanese centenarians. In the beginning of this research project we were expecting to get the result that ULHLD would be finite but varying over time. And we were trying to reveal the relation between the variations of ULHD and our living environment including advancing medical technology. Our actual conclusion, however, ULHLD is 123 years for both male and female and does not vary over time.