Statistics in medicine when time lags between the start of the exposure and death are very long
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Statistical Mathematics (2014)
Teikyo University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
FUNATOGAWA Ikuko  統計数理研究所, 大学共同利用機関等の部局等, 准教授 (80407931)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords喫煙 / 喫煙開始年齢 / 肺癌 / 繰り返し横断調査 / 出生コホート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are long time lags between smoking initiation and smoking-attributed mortality, and smoking habits complexly differ across birth cohorts. These make the impacts of smoking on mortality unclear. Long-term changes in smoking initiation and smoking prevalence are shown focusing on birth cohorts, and contrasted to the changes in lung cancer mortality in later ages in Japan and Great Britain. We discussed statistical issues and approaches when time lags between the start of the exposure and death are very long. Lung cancer mortality in Japanese male cohorts was relatively low given the high prevalence of smoking, and early initiation was uncommon in these cohorts. However, early initiation of smoking has become more common in both sexes. The risks in the distant future should not be underestimated.