Basic research on resampling of the bootstrap type
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500350
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
NIKI Naoto  東京理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (10000209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ONO Yoko  横浜市立大学, 総合科学部, 准教授 (60339140)
HASHIGUCHI Hiroki  東京理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (50266920)
NAKAGAWA Shigekazu  倉敷芸術科学大学, 産業科学技術学部, 教授 (90248203)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコンピュータ支援統計 / 数式処理 / 統計量分布 / 対称式 / 統計的汎関数 / 計算機支援統計 / 中標本 / モーメントのモーメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Resampling methods are designed in order to obtain approximated distributions of statistics by means of repeated sampling from the empirical distribution based on a sample from a population. Despite the frequent use to small size samples, only their asymptotic aspects for infinity in size have been discussed, excluding the reports on numerical experiments.
The main target of this research is to represent the characteristics of the resampled empirical distributions exactly, from the perspective that resampling is to sample a weight vector given to observation vector. The moments that characterize the distribution of the moments of the resampled distribution (moments-of-moments) have been written in terms of the moments of the original sample and the weight distribution; the moments-of-moments-of-moments are also obtained in terms of the population moments and the weight moments. The results seem useful for comparison between existing methods and for generation of new ideas.