Systematic theorization of Taguchi method
Project/Area Number |
24500351
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 統計的品質管理 / タグチメソッド / SN比 / MTシステム / 実験計画法 / 多変量解析法 / ロバストパラメータ設計 / 動特性 / 一般化線形モデル / 信号因子 / MTシステム / T法 / 残差分析 / 傾向スコア / RT法 / 工程能力指数 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Taguchi method is widely used in practice by engineers in the world. Taguchi method is the collection of procedures which Dr. Gen-ichi Taguchi had been developing for years. Particularly, Taguchi method consists of (i) robust parameter design based on SN ratio, (ii) MT system which is the collections of several multivariate data analysis procedures, and (iii) the evaluation method based on loss functions. In this research, we took up (i) and (ii). We proved some theoretical aspects of the existing procedures and then we proposed several improving procedures. Our results are rated highly, and we got several awards for our research.